Packaging Schedule

PLEASE NOTE

 packing days  packing location  packing fees

All packs are scheduled for:

  • Tuesdays & Wednesdays
    6:30-8:00pm
  • Saturdays | 10:00-11:30am
We are located on the Northeast corner of Minnesota Ave & 33rd St, on the East end of the Avera Living Well Center (see map) As much as we would like everyone to be able to pack meals for free...we must request donations because we rely completely on your funds to purchase all of the the ingredients and supplies and pay for shipping costs.
  • Adult | *Kids Against Hunger suggests $20-25/person
  • Youth | (high school and younger): $10-$15/person (as long as our youth fund lasts)
  • Non-profit organization | Please email us about our "scholarship funds"

*If you would like to schedule a packing event, please check the schedule below and
 request a packing date from Jeff Behrend.

*The dates listed on the schedule are dates that are already reserved.

Upcoming Schedule of Packing Events

 

School is back in, spots will fill up quickly.

Get a group together and sign up.

 

 

  

Please check out the packing details above and then . . .

*** click here to request a packing date ***

 

ALLERGY WARNING: SOY PRODUCTS USED

 PLEASE NO OPEN TOE SHOES 

 

 

Dates below are reserved: Use this form to request a packing date  
 
Date Time Organization | Family | Group Group Size Hosted by/ # of meals packed
our schedule        

 

 

Meals Distributed to:

Sioux Falls BackPack program

To Haiti | Guatemala | USA | Zambia | Nepal

 

   

                                       2018

   
Sept 11, Tues 6:30-8pm Avera, Joline 32 8,424
Sept 15, Sat 10-11:30am Ascend Finacial, Brooke 45-50  
Sept 21, Fri 1:45-2:45 All City, Holly 10
Sept 26, Wed 6:30-8pm HDR Inc, Kelsey 12 Jerimiah
Oct 3, Wed 6:30-8pm Hilltop UMC Youth, Kris 24  
Oct 6, Sat 2-3:30pm Briley and Cooper Birthday, Brad 20-25  
Oct 10, Wed 6:30-8pm St. Mary Perish Confirmation, Erin 36  
Oct 15, Mon 6:30-8pm Harrisburg HS NHS, Macy 30  
Oct 17, Wed 11:45-1:15 Dakota Dental, Travis 18  
Oct 18, Thur 6:30-8pm First Christian Reformed Church, Carl 25  
Oct 17, Wed 6:30-8pm Christ the King, Racheal 25-30  
Oct 20, Sat 10-11:30am Edgerton GEMS, Jen 36  
Oct 21, Sun 3-4:30pm Our Redeemer, Stephanie 30  
Oct 23, Tues 6:30-8pm Holy Cross Lutheran Church, Marilyn 30  
Oct 24, Wed 6:30-8pm St. Micheals Perish, Rhonda 60  
Oct 26, Fri 1:45-2:45 All City, Holly 10  
Oct 27, Sat 10-11:30am Calvery Reformed Church, Jennifer 30  
Nov 3, Sat 10-11:30 St. Mary's Group, Julie  35  
Nov 8, Thur 6:30-8pm First Premier Bank, Amber 40  
Nov 10, Sat 10-11:30am Holy Cross Youth, Miranda 25  
Nov 12, Mon TBD Wireless World, Kerri 80  
Nov 13, Tues 6:30-8pm Vance Thompson Vision, Megan 25  
Nov 14, Wed TBD Wireless World, Kerri 100  
Nov 16, Fri 1:45-2:45 All City, Holly 10  
Nov 27, Tues 6:30-8pm Lincoln Student Council, Caiden 32  
Nov 28, Wed 6:30-8pm EDGE Youth, Daine 45  
Dec 11, Tues 6:30-8pm Avera, Joline 30  
Dec 15, Sat 10-11:30am NRC Homeschool Group, Anna 35  
                                    2019    
Jan 18, Fri 1:45-2:45 All City, Holly 10  
Feb 6, Wed 6:30-8pm Spirt of Joy, Eric 35  
Feb 16, Sat TBD Fairmont MN, Karen ***Off Site 600  
Feb 21, Fri 1:45-2:45 All City, Holly 10  
Mar 6, Wed 6:30-8pm Third Ave Squared, Shannon 30  
Mar 12, Tues 6:30-8pm Avera, Joline 30  
Mar 13, Wed 6:30-8pm Brandon Lutheran, Dan 35  
Mar 15, Fri 1:45-2:45 All City, Holly 10  
Mar 19, Tues 6:30-8pm Stan Graber Finacial, Mary 30  
Mar 20, Wed 6:30-8pm Brandon Lutheran, Dan 35  
Mar 27, Wed 6:30-8pm St. Micheals Perish, Rhonda 50  
Apr 3, Wed 6:30-8pm Brandon Lutheran, Dan 35  
Apr 10, Wed 6:30-8pm Brandon Lutheran, Dan 35  
Apr 13, Sat  10-11:30am Hope Lutheran Church, Elaine 32  
Apr 24, Wed 6:30-8pm Spirit of Joy, Eric 35  
May 17, Wed 1:45-2:45 All City, Holly 10